Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

God's work. Our hands.

 
Bookmark and Share

Committees

Archives Committee
(maintains records for the synod and closed congregations)

Ms. Kathy Schmidt, Synod Staff

Assembly Planning Committee
(plans and manages details at the Synod Assembly)

Pr. Paul Johnsen, Chair
Ms. Rebekah Thornhill, Synod Staff

Audit Committee*
(recommends appointment of the independent accountants and reviews their annual financial statements, reports, and recommendations)

    Mr. David Jacobsen, Chair
    Ms. Kathleen Schmidt, Synod Staff

Candidacy Committee
(works with people who want to become ELCA-rostered leaders)

    Pr. Jeffrey Kolbo, Chair
    Pr. Jonathan Linman, Synod Staff

Child Youth and Family Ministry Network
(promotes ministries with children, youth and families)

    Dcn. Charlie Germain, Chair
    Pr. Jonathan Linman, Synod Staff

Commission for Evangelical Outreach
(helps strengthen congregations as they develop new approaches to ministry in their areas)

    Pr. Richard Hill, Chair

Commission for Gay and Lesbian People
(promotes understanding of gay and lesbian issues)

    Pr. Mark Erson, Chair

Consultation Committee*
(works with congregations in crisis)

    Ms. Maria del Toro, Chair
    Bishop Robert Rimbo, Synod Staff

Discipline Committee*
(investigates situations where discipline of a rostered leader may be needed)

    Ms. Maria del Toro, Chair
    Bishop Robert Rimbo, Synod Staff

Domestic Violence Awareness Task Force
(raises awareness of issues of domestic violence in our communities)

    Ms. Karri Whipple, Chair
    Pr. Perucy Butiku, Synod Staff

Environmental Stewardship Committee
(educates and encourages congregations to act with greater environmental responsibility)

    Mr. Gerard Falco, Chair
    Ms. Sarah Gioe, Synod Staff

Executive Committee*
(reviews items to come before the Synod Council)

    Ms. Maria del Toro, Chair
    Bishop Rimbo, Synod Staff

Financial Management Committee
(prepares budgets and reviews synod income and expenditures)

Mr. Edward Wagner, Chair
Ms. Kathleen Schmidt, Synod Staff

Hunger Committee
(promotes action on hunger issues)

Dcn. Karen Nurmi, Chair
Ms. Sarah Gioe, Synod Staff

Immigration Task Force
(works to improve conditions and support for new immigrants)

Pr. David Rommereim, Chair
Pr. Perucy Butiku, Synod Staff

Malaria Committee
(works to promote and support the ELCA Malaria Campaign)

Ms. Rebekah Thornhill, Synod Staff

Middle East Working Group
(accompanies, advocates, and raises awareness for those struggling in the Middle East)

Pr. Amy Kienzle, Chair
Bishop Robert Rimbo, Synod Staff

Multicultural Commission
(advises on multicultural outreach and works with multicultural tables)

Pr. Perucy Butiku, Synod Staff

Mutual Ministry Committee*
(provides support and counsel to the bishop)

    Duties presently assumed by the Executive Committee

Nominating and Election Committee
(solicits and organizes nominations for synod offices and some synod committees; compiles, distributes and counts ballots and reports results at the Synod Assembly)

    Ms. Christine Connell and Pr. Jennifer Richards, Co-Chairs

Outreach Committee
(recommends funding for, supports and reviews ministries receiving partnership grants)

Pr. Mary Lou Baumgartner, Chair
Pr. Lamont Wells, Staff

Reference and Counsel Committee
(collects and makes recommendations on resolutions being presented to the Synod Assembly)

    Pr. Jeanne Warfield, Chair

Romania Companionship Committee
(works to enrich our companion synod relationship with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Romania)

Pr. Leigh Pezet, Chair

Stewardship and Mission Support Table
(encourages a spirit of generosity among members, leaders, and congregations)

Pr. Craig Miller, Chair
Pr. Lamont Wells, Staff

Synodically Rostered Diaconate Council
(sets policies for deacons’ education and performance)

    Dcn. Meg Fielding, Chair
    Pr. Jonathan Linman, Synod Staff

Tanzania Companionship Committee
(works to enrich our companion synod relationship with the North Western Diocese of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Tanzania)

Pr. Carol Fryer and Pr. Daniel Ward, Co-Chairs
Pr. Perucy Butiku, Synod Staff

Worship Committee
(plans synod-wide worship events and worship at synod assembly)

    Pr. Frank Nelson, Chair
    Bishop Robert Rimbo, Synod Staff

*Standing committees are constitutionally mandated. Members of standing committees are elected by either the Synod Assembly or Synod Council. All other committee members are appointed by the bishop with the advice and consent of the council.

 
Connect on Facebook
 

mnys is part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

© 2011 MNYS. All Rights Reserved.

Web site design and development by Americaneagle.com