Faith_Resources

Prayer Calendar | October 2018

Prayer Calendar | October 2018

Download PDF

October 1
St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Huntington, Station, NY 
Pr. Frank Nelson
S. Dcn. Doreen Mazzie – Buckman & S. Dcn. Muriel O. Ryan
 
October 2
 
Christ Lutheran Church, Islip Terrace, NY
Pr. Mark Kreemer
S. Dcn. Janet O’Mara
 
 
October 3
St. John’s Lutheran Church, Lindenhurst, NY
Pr. Robert Kastings, Interim
 
October 4
King of Kings Lutheran Church, Melville, NY
Pr. Joanna Bond, Coverage
 
October 5
Latvian Lutheran Church of New York, Melville, NY
Pr. Laris Salins
 
October 6
Trinity Lutheran Church, Wyandanch, NY
Drew Neidig, Bridge

S. Dcn. Steven Daniels

Sunday, October 7
Abiding Presence Lutheran Church, Fort Salonga, NY
Pr. Robert Schoepflin
Pr. Toby L. Tobias, Associate
S. Dcn. Kathleen Pucci, & S. Dcn. Gavin Schwen

 

October 8
Calvary Lutheran Church, Hauppauge, NY

Pr. William Kroeze

October 9
Advent Lutheran Church, New York, NY
Pr. Danielle Miller
Pr. Gary Mills, Mission Developer
S. Dcn. Dr. Carlos Jimenez & S. Dcn. Adolfo Ramirez
 
October 10
St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Greenport, NY
Pr. Garret Johnson
S. Dcn. Iris Hippner & S. Dcn. Austin Stack
 
October 11
New York Finnish Lutheran Congregation, New York, NY

Pr. Tiina Talvitie

October 12
Grace & St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, New York, NY

Pr. Martin Hauser

October 13
Gustavus Adolphus Lutheran Church

Pr. Christopher Mietlowski
S. Dcn. Camille Holman, S. Dcn. John Ogren & S. Dcn. Lulu Paolini

October 14

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, New York, NY

 
September 15
Trinity Lutheran Church, Rocky Point, NY
Pr. Bruce Kaifler
Pr. Richard Ajer, Interim
 
Sunday, September 16
Hope Lutheran Church, Selden, NY
Pr. Richard Hill
 
September 17
St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church, Smithtown, NY
Pr. Richard Hill, Coverage 
S. Dcn. Jean Dougherty & S. Dcn. Margaret Mueller
 
September 18
Cross of Christ Lutheran Church, Babylon, NY
Pr. Joanne Bond
S. Dcn. Doreen Beitter, S. Dcn. Barbara Faraca & S. Dcn. Sandra Anne Miller
 
September 19
Ascension Lutheran Church, Deer Park, NY
Pr. Justin Lathrop
Pr. John Krahn, Assistant
Pr. Flora Hartford, Assistant
Pr. Rev. Evelyn Avila, Mission Developer
S. Dcn. Eric Faret & S. Dcn. Karen Turnator
 
September 20
Christ Lutheran Church, East Northport, NY
Pr. James Watrud
 
September 21
St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, East Northport, NY
Pr. Harry Schenkel
Pr. Jonathan Pryer, Associate
S. Dcn. Edward Basche, S. Dcn. Deborah Ann Peltz & S. Dcn. JoAnne Rasmussen
 
September 22
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, Huntington Station, NY
Pr. Joel Brandt
S. Dcn. Richard Thyden 
 

For this week we pray for Deacons, Pastors, in Specialized Ministry and Synod Staff

Sunday, September 23
Rev. Derek Lecakes, President of the Atlantic District – LCMS, Bronxville, NY
 
September 24
Sister Melinda Lando, Chaplain at Bronx Lebanon Hospital, Bronx, NY
 
September 25
Rev. Kurt Dunkle, President of General Theological Seminary
 
September 26
Rev. Patti Welch, Canon for Cathedral School of St. John the Divine
 
September 27
Rev. David Wunsch, Church Wide Staff - Global Mission
 
September 28
Rev. Brenda Smith, Church Wide Staff – Domestic Mission
 
September 29
Rev. Mark Wihelm, Church Wide Staff – Domestic Mission
 
Sunday, September 30
Rev. Hector Carrasquillo, Church Wide Staff – Domestic Mission
 
 
Close